Box Office Film Award 2017 winners (Full movies)

The 10th edition of the Box Office Film Fare Award was held in Umpire Theatre, Aldershot, UK on July 1, 2017. In the event the artists related to the Nepali film industry were present. About two dozen artists from Nepal had participated in the ceremony. Some noted artists from Nepal include Aryan Sigdel, Karishma Manandhar, Keki Adhikari, Barsha Siwakoti, Salon Basnet, Anoop Bikram Shahi, Deeya Pun, Namrata Yogi, and Kushal Thapa.

Watch the award winning full movies:

The award winner actors are:

  • Best Movie – Bir Bikram
  • Best Director – Milan Chams (Bir Bikram)
  • Best new director – Naresh KC (Dying Candle)
  • Best Actor – Aryan Sigdel (Homework)
  • Best Actress – Keki Adhikari (Love Sasha)
  • Best New Actor – Aryan Adhikari (Ke Ma Timro Hoina Ra)
  • Best New Actress – Deeya Pun (Bir Bikram)
  • Best Supporting Actress – Deeya Pun
  • Best Supporting Actor – Salon Basnet
  • Best Character Actor – Maotse Gurung
  • Best Character Actress – Gauri Malla (Gajalu)
  • Best Action director – NB Maharjan (Jaya Parshuram)
  • Best Cinematographer – Ram Kumar KC (Bir Bikram)
  • Best Editor – Bipin Malla (Chhakka Panja)
  • Best Story – Lakshyaman Subedi (Laal Jodee)
  • Best Dialogue – Deepak Raj Giri (Chhakka Panja)
  • Best Script – Deepak Raj Giri (Chhakka Panja)
  • Best Choreography – Bikram Swar (Loot 2)
  • Best Child Artist – Saibrat Acharya (Chhaya)
  • Best Comedy Artist – Kedar Ghimire (Chhakka Panja)
  • Best actor in Negative Role – Arpan Thapa (Bir Bikram)

Award winning background artists

  • Best VFX – Ananta Ghimire (The Winner)
  • Best Color Correction – Rajendra Moktan (Gajalu)
  • Best Background Music – Shailesh Shrestha (Gajalu)
  • Best Sound Mixing – Sunayaman Shrestha (Chhakka Panja)
  • Best Dress – Uttam Banepali (Ke Ma Timro Hoina Ra)
  • Best Art Director – Ashish Dahal and Kasam Nepal (Junge)
  • Best Make Up – Saroj Pandey (Purano Dunga)

Popular award winners are:

  • Special Honor – Sundarlal Shrestha
  • Journalism Cash Honour – Shyam Aryal, Image TV
  • Journalism Youth Honour – Jiwan Parajuli
  • Lifetime Achivement – DeepakChhetri
  • Best Director – Deepa Shree Niraula
  • Best Producer – Santosh Sen
  • Best Actor (hero) – Nikhil Upreti
  • Best Actress – Ashishma Nakarmi (Lal Jodee)
  • Best  Actor – Jyoti Kafle (Lal Jodee)
  • (there are a lot of more awards – like film award organizer, distributor, film hall and others)

Leave a Reply