NFDC National Award 2017 nominations (Watch 8 nominated full movies)

The nominations for the 2017 edition of NFDC National Award was released in an event held in Kathmandu. In the event almost all the artists of the Nepali film industry were nominated in different categories.

The most nominated movies of the year are:

  • Chhakka Panja – 15 nominations
  • Jatra – 11 nominations
  • Purano Dunga – 9 nominations

Nominated movie – watch full movies here:

In the event, nominations of 18 different categories were released. Here is the full nomination:

Best Movie Nominations :

  1. Chhakka Panja (full movie is available)
  2. Jatra
  3. Purano Dunga
  4. Gajalu (full movie available)
  5. Loot 2

Best Director nominations

  1. Deepa Shree Niraula (Chhakka Panja)
  2. Pradeep Bhattarai (Jatra)
  3. Rambabu Gurung (Purano Dunga)
  4. Hemraj BC (Gajalu)
  5. Nischal Basnet (Loot 2)

Best Actor nominations

  1. Deepak Raj Giri (Chhakka Panja)
  2. Aryan Sigdel (Homework)
  3. Bipin Karki (Jatra)
  4. Dayahang Rai (Loot 2)
  5. Saugat Malla (Lukamari)

Best Actress Nomination

  1. Priyanka Karki (Chhakka Panja)
  2. Barsha Raut (Jatra)
  3. Shilpa Pokharel (Kismat 2)
  4. Sirjana Subba (Dying Candle)
  5. Richa Sharma (Bato Muniko Phool 2)

Best Supporting Actor

  1. Jitu Nepal (Chhakka Panja)
  2. Shivahari Poudel (Chhakka Panja)
  3. Rabindra Baniya (Jatra)
  4. Anoop Bikram Shahi (King)
  5. Mao Tshe Gurung (Purano Dunga)

Best Supporting Actress nominations

  1. Aruna Karki (Chhakka Panja)
  2. Gauri Malla (Homework)
  3. Namrata Sapkota (Chhakka Panja)
  4. Sushmita KC (Ma Ta Timrai Hun)
  5. Menaka Pradhan (Purano Dunga

Best Actor in supporting role nomination

  1. Ayushma Desraj Shrestha Joshi (Chapali Height 2)
  2. Aryan Adhikari (Ke Ma Timro Hoina Ra)
  3. Prithivi Raj Prasai (Kismat 2)
  4. Sid Kharel (Lappan Chhapan)
  5. Aakash Adhikari (Ma Ta Timrai Hoon)

Best New Actress

  1. Diya Pun (Bir Bikram)
  2. Paramita RL Rana (Chapali Height 2)
  3. Shristi Shrestha (Gajalu)
  4. Mariska Pokharel (Ke Ma Timro Hoina Ra)
  5. Jyotshna Yogi (Ma Ta Timrai Hoon)

Best Comedy Actor nominations

  1. Rajaram Poudel (Bajigar)
  2. Buddhi Tamang (Chhakka Panja)
  3. Kedar Ghimire (Chhakka Panja)
  4. Rear Rai (Chapali Height 2)
  5. Rabindra Jha (Jatra)

Best Script nominations

  1. Deepak Raj Giri (Chhakka Panja)
  2. Pradeep Bhattarai (Jatra)
  3. Nischal Basnet (Loot 2)
  4. Rambabu Gurung and Uprendra Subba (Purano Dunga)
  5. Yash Kumar (Bato Muniko Phool 2)

Best cinematography nominations

  1. Purushottam Pradhan (Chhakka Panja)
  2. Dirgha Gurung (Jatra)
  3. Saurav Lama (Ma Ta Timrai Hoon)
  4. Rabin Acharya & Dipankar Sikdar (Dying Candle)
  5. Shailendra D Karki (Purano Dunga)

Best Editing nomination

  1. Mitra Gurung (Jatra)
  2. Surendra Poudel (Loot 2)
  3. Nimesh Shrestha (Purano Dunga)
  4. Bipin Malla (Chhakka Panja)
  5. Dirgha Khadka (Chapali Height 2)

Best Music composition nominations

  1. Rajan Raj Shiwakoti – Chhakka Panja – Purba Paschim Rail
  2. Basanta Sapkota – How Funny – Shiraima Shirbandi
  3. Kali Prasad Baskota – Loot 2 – Thamel Bazar
  4. Kali Prasad Baskota – Purano Dunga – Nira Jaile Risaune
  5. Deepak Sharma – Kismat 2 – Timro Picture Hit

Best Playback singing nominations

  1. Rajanraj Siwakoti and Anju Panta – Purba Paschim Rail of Chhakka Panja
  2. Melina Rai – Shiraima Sirbandi of How Funny
  3. Mina Niraula – Thamel Bazar of Loot 2
  4. Kali Prasad Baskota – Nira Jaile Risaune – of Purano Dunga
  5. Krishna Kafle and Deepa Shree Niraula – Sunana Champa of Chhakka Panja

Best Choreography nomination

  1. Kabiraj Gahatraj (Chhakka Panja)
  2. Renasha Rai (How Funny)
  3. Bikram Swar (Loot 2)
  4. Ramji Lamichhane (King)
  5. Kamal Rai  (Kismat 2)

Best Action nomination

  1. Himal KC (Ke Ma Timro Hoina Ra)
  2. Chandra Panta (Lappan Chhapan)
  3. Rajan Kumar Upreti (Loot 2)
  4. Roshan Shrestha (King)
  5. NB Maharjan (Jaya Parshuram)

Best Sound Mixing nomination

  1. Sunayaman Shrestha (Chhakka Panja)
  2. Uttam Neupane (Chapali Height 2)
  3. Manojraj Bhandari (Jatra)
  4. Uttam Neupane (Junge)
  5. Mukesh Shah (The Winner)

Best Background Music

  1. Sujil Karmacharya (Chhakka Panja)
  2. Iman Bikram Shah (Chapali Height 2)
  3. Rohit Shakya and Shailesh Shrestha (Jatra)
  4. Shailesh Shrestha (King)
  5. Rohit Shakya (Purano Dunga)

 

Leave a Reply