Top 5 nomination of 9th D Cine Award, Chhakka Panja nominated the most (Full List)

The Top 5 nominations for the 9th D Cine Award is scheduled to be held in Hetauda. Chhaya Chhabi Creation announced the award ceremony to be held on Ashad 22. The award is awarded to 55 applicant movies (total release number was 86 films) released in the year 2073.

There are 29 different categories of awards in the film award. The movie ‘Chhakka Panja’ was nominated in the most number of awards – 20 awards. The second most nominated movie was ‘Gajalu’, nominated in 13 categories. ‘Loot 2’ was nominated in 11 categories, ‘Jatra’ in 10 categories, ‘Purano Dunga’ in 9 categories, ‘Nirbhaya’ in 6 categories, ‘Junge’, ‘Ke Ma Timro Hoina Ra’ and ‘Darpan Chhaya -2’, ‘Kismat 2’ and Bir Bikram nominated in 5 categories.

Watch nominated movies:

Out of 55 movies, only 34 movie were nominated in one or more categories.

The judges team is headed by director Mohan Niraula. The members of the committee are journalist Biajya Ratna Tuladhar, journalist Dabbu Chhetri, musician Shontosh Shrestha, and the first cinematographer of Nepal, Sabnam Mukhiya.

Nominated movies are :

Best Animation

  • Loot 2
  • Lappan Chhapan
  • Junge
  • The Famous
  • The Winner

Best Sound Mixing

  • Loot2 – Uttam Neupane
  • Chhakka Panja – Sunayaman Shrestha
  • Jatra – Manoj Raj Bhandari
  • Gajalu – Uttam Neupane
  • The Winner – Ramesh Bhattarai

Best Background music

  • Teen Ghumti – Kiran Tuladhar
  • Gajalu – Shailesh Shrestha
  • Jatra – Rohit and Shailesh Shrestha
  • Ke Ma Timro Hoina Ra – Alish Karki
  • Chhakka Panja – Sujil Karmacharya

Best Cameo roles

  • Nischal Basnet – Loot 2
  • Nischal Basnet- Lappan Chhapan
  • Uttam Pradhan – Darpan Chhaya 2
  • Shyam Aryal – Lal Jodi
  • Rajesh Hamal – Bijuli Machine

Best Fight Director

  • NB Maharjan – Jaya Parshuram
  • Rajkumar Upreti – Loot 2
  • Himal KC – Nirbhaya
  • Samrat Basnet – Junge
  • Chandra Panta – Namste Nepal

Best Child Artist

  • Saibrat Acharya – Chhaya
  • Prabina Khatiwada – Chhaya
  • Lakpa Singe Tamang – Dying Candel
  • Nabin Bhujel – Umanga
  • Ranjana Dangi – Brindaban

Best Comedy actors

  • Kedar Ghimire – Chhakka Panja
  • Buddhi Tamang – Chhakka Panja
  • Rabindra Jha – ‘Jatra’
  • Gopal Dhakal – Namaste Nepal
  • Jyoti Kafle – Laal Jodi

Best actor in negative roles.

  • Deepak Raj Giri – Chhakka Panja
  • Bikash Chhapagai – Nirbhaya
  • Kameshowr Charasiya – Palash
  • Arpan Thapa – Bir Bikram
  • Shishir Bhandari – Suntalilai Bhagai Lagyo Jhilkele

Best Choreographer

  • Kabiraj Gahatraj – Ma Ta Timrai Hoon
  • Kabiraj Bahatraj – Chhakka panja
  • Basanta Shrestha – Jaya Parshuram
  • Bikram Swar – Loot 2
  • Gobinda Rai – Bracelet

Best Lyricist

  • Uttam Ragmi – Kismat 2
  • Kaliprasad Devkota – Purano Dunga
  • Laxman Subedi – ‘Laal Jodi’
  • Aakash Adhiakri – Ke Ma Timro Hoina Ra
  • Ek Narayan Bhandari – Bajigar

Best Playback singer Female

  • Anju Panta – Chhakka Panja (Purba paschim)
  • Mina Niraula – Loot 2 (Thamel Bazar)
  • Melina Rai – How Funny (Shiraima Shirbandi)
  • Sahima Shrestha – Kismat 2 (Timro Picture Hit)
  • Milan Amatya – Radha (Aankhalai Ke Dosh)

Best Playback singer Male

  • Krishna Kalfe – Chhakka Panja (Dekhana Champa)
  • Rajesh Payal Rai – Darpan Chhaya 2 (Aakashaima)
  • Kali P. Baskota – Purano Dunga (Nira Jahile risaauni)
  • Yubaraj Chaulagain – Bracelet (Mero Jindagi)
  • Deepak Limbu – Jaya Parshuram (Ma Ta Hunchchu)

Best Musician

  • Arjun Pokharel – Kismat 2 (Uni Aakashbata)
  • Rajan Raj Siwakoti – Chhakka Panja (Purba Paschhim Rail)
  • Deepak Sharma – Chhakka Panja (Dekha Na Champa)
  • Kali P Baskota – Purano Dunga (Nira Jahile Risaune)
  • Kali P Baskota – Loot 2 (Thamel Bazar)

Best Dialogue

  • Deepak Raj Giri – Chhakka Panja
  • Pradip Bhattarai – Jatra
  • Laxman Subedi – Lal Jodi
  • Hemraj BC – Gajalu
  • Dev Nepal – Mero Desh

Best Script

  • Rambabu Gurung – Purano Dunga
  • Nischal Basnet – Loot 2
  • Pradeep Bhattarai – Jatra
  • Deepak Raj Giri – Chhakka Panja
  • Hemraj BC – Gajalu

Best Story

  • Udaya Sapkota Suren – Mero Desh
  • Rambabu Gurung – Purano Dunga
  • Pradeep Bhattarai – Jatra
  • Manoj Pandit – Chhaya
  • Hemraj BC – Gajalu

Best New Actress

  • Marishka Pokharel – Ke Ma Timro Hoina Ra
  • Shristi Shrestha – Gajalu
  • Diya Pun – Bir Bikram
  • Alisha Rai – Loot 2
  • Sahara Karki – Darpan Chhaya 2

Best new actor

  • Aryan Adhikari – Ke Ma Timro Hoina Ra
  • Mahesh Man Shrestha – The Winner
  • Prithivi Raj Prasai – Kismat 2
  • Aakash Shrestha – Ma Ta Timrai Hoon
  • Sugam Guragain – Bracelet

Best new director

  • Deepa Shree Niraula – Chhakka Panja
  • Pradip Bhattarai – Jatra
  • Hikmat Bista – The Winner
  • Utkal Thapa – Junge
  • Apil Bista – Jhumki

Best actor in character role, female

  • Basundhara Bhusal – Chhakka Panja
  • Gauri Malla – Gajallu
  • Gauri Malla – Ke Ma Timro Hoina Ra
  • Aruna Karki – Chhaya
  • Rashmi Bhatta – Suntalilai Bhagai Lagyo …

Best actor in character role, male

  • Saroj Khanal – Darpan Chhaya 2
  • Prakash Ghimire – Jatra
  • Shishir Rana  – Bir Bikram
  • Nabin Shrestha – Uhile Bajeko Palama
  • Amitesh Shah – Bajigar

Best supporting actress

  • Barsha Raut – Chhakka Panja
  • Sushmita KC – Ma Ta Timrai Hoon
  • Malina Joshi – Jhumki
  • Menuka Pradhan – Gajalu
  • Shraddha Prasai – Darpan Chhaya 2

Best supporting actor, male

  • Karma – Lukamari
  • Jitu Nepal – Chhakka Panja
  • Salon Basnet – Gajalu
  • Sushanta Karki – Teen Ghumti
  • Rambabu Regmi – Umanga

Best editor

  • Surendra Poudel – Lappan Chhapan
  • Surendra Poudel – Gajalu
  • Bipin Malla – Chhakka Panja
  • BAnish Shah , Bhupendra Adhikari – Nirbhaya
  • Ujjwal Dhakal – Junge

Best Cinematographer

  • Purushottam Pradhan – Chhakka Panja
  • Purushottam Pradhan – Lappan Chhapan
  • Shailendradhoj Karki – Gajalu
  • Sushan Prajapati – Junge
  • Ram Sharan Upreti – Nirbhaya

Best Actress

  • Priyanka Karki – Chhakka Panja
  • Menuka Pradhan -Purno Dunga
  • Rishma Gurung – Jhumki
  • Garima Panta – Teen Ghumti
  • Shilpa Pokharel – Kismat 2

Best Actor

  • Dayahang Rai – Bir Bikram
  • Bipin Karki – Jatra
  • Maotse Gurung – Purano Dunga
  • Nikhil Upreti – Nirbhaya
  • Saugat Malla – Lukamari

Best director

  • Hemraj BC – Gajalu
  • Nischal Basnet – Loot 2
  • Rambabu Gurung – Purano Dunga
  • Milan Chams – Bir Bikram
  • Madhu Sudhan Bhattarai – Nirbhaya

 

Best movie nominations are:

  • Chhakka Panja
  • Gajalu
  • Jatra
  • Loot 2
  • Purano Dunga

2 thoughts on “Top 5 nomination of 9th D Cine Award, Chhakka Panja nominated the most (Full List)

  1. I guess it’s loot 2. The column mention Loot 3.

    Best director

    Hemraj BC – Gajalu
    Nischal Basnet – Loot 3
    Rambabu Gurung – Purano Dunga
    Milan Chams – Bir Bikram
    Madhu Sudhan Bhattarai – Nirbhaya

Leave a Reply