Music Video Award 2016, film actors and actresses nominated (full nomination list)

Although there used to be various awards for Nepali music, a new category of award has emerged – Music video award. To evaluate the technicians and artists in the newly emerging field, award nominations for the new Music Video Award has been released. The award will be awarded in three categories, namely:

  • Category A – Music – Best Vocal (Male and Female), Best Vocal Pop (Male and Female), Best Lyrics, Best Music, Best Arrangement and Best Lok Dohori
  • Category B – Video – Music Video, Video Director, Actor, Actress, Choreography, cameraperson, editor
  • Category C – Special – Music Video(Diaspora), National Feeling, New Talent, Trend Setter, Special contribution

The nominations for the Music category are:

music video award 2016 nomination

The nominations in Best Actor and Best Actress are mostly film actors. ‘Hasiya’ debut actor Anup Bikram Shahi (Anoop Bikram Shahi), ‘Nai Nabhannu La 4’ debut actor Paul Shah, actor Sauramraj Tuladhar (‘Shadang’ and ‘Ranko’ actor), Sraj Grach, and Shayam Aryal (‘Producer’ and ‘I am Sorry’ actor) are all movie actors. 

[The movies: Watch ‘Sadanga’ here, watch ‘Producer’ here, watch ‘I am Sorry’ here, watch ‘Hasiya’ here]

Similarly, the actress Barsha Raut debuted in ‘Nai Nabhannu La 4’, Keki Adhikari is a well established actress featured in a number of movies including ‘Masan’, ‘Mutu’, ‘Punarjanma’ etc. Mala Limbu debuted in ‘One Way’, Menuka Pradhan is featured in a number of movies including ‘Resham Filili’. Pooja Sharma is the actress of ‘Prem Geet’, ‘Shankhe Pankhe Chankhe’, ‘Ajhai Pani’ etc.

Full nomination list is as follows:

Best Actor

  1. Anoop Bikram Shahi- Timile Ma Sanga
  2. Paul Shah-I Love You
  3. Sauram Raj Tuladhar-Timro Adharma
  4. Shyam Aryal-Boldina
  5. Sraj Grach- Aafaimaa

Best Actress

  1. Barsha Raut-Jyanmayaa
  2. Keki Adhikari-Aafnai Jindagi Aafailai
  3. Mala Limbu-Oye Maichang
  4. Menuka Pradhan- Harek Shabda
  5. Pooja Sharma-Jaba Biujhanchhu

Best Vocal(Male)

  1. Bishwo Nepali – Timro Mauna Ishara                                     
  2. Pramod Kharel – DherailaaiBaaddaNapugla Maya                  
  3. Robin Sharma – Jaadu Sari
  4. Shiva Pariyar – HalkaHalka
  5. Yubraj Chaulagain- HarekShabda

Best Vocal (Female)

  1. Akshaya Basyal – Timi Chhau Ra ta
  2. Anju Panta – Jyanmaya Timilaai
  3. Milan Amatya – Dui Thopa Aanshu
  4. Nikhita Thapa – Euta Tyasto Bhid Chha
  5. Rajina Rimal- Mutuko ta ke Kura

Best Vocal Pop(Male)

  1. Amir Shekh- Oye Maichang
  2. Anil Singh-Saamjhana
  3. Bharat Sitaula-Kun FulHola
  4. Kamal Chhetri-I Love You
  5. Nabin K Bhattarai-Kamana

Best Vocal Pop(Female)

  1. Bina Limbu Theguwa–Timilai Bhuldai Chhu Kista Kistama
  2. Binu Lamichhane -RatoTika
  3. Durga Kharel – Kale KaleKeta
  4. Maunata Kambang- Yo Yatra ke Sangai Garne ho
  5. Subhani Moktan- Ustai Chha

Best Lyrics

  1. Baratbabu KC- Papinile Sundai Sunin
  2. Kishor Ghimire- Samjhana
  3. Raju Babu Shrestha- Baru Mai Marula Priya
  4. Tulasi Basnet-Timilaai Bhuldai Chhu Kistaa Kistaama
  5. Yogendra Mani Dahal-Dui ThopaAanshu

Best Music

  1. Arjun Pokharel- Dherailaai Baaddaa Napulga Maya
  2. Hari Lamsal- Mutuko ta ke Kura
  3. Nhyoo Bajracharya-Achammai Lagyo Malai
  4. Raju Singh-Hami Uthne Chhau
  5. Sunil Maskey-Kina Laeu Maya Pardeshi

Best Arrangement

  1. Almoda Rana Uprety-Timrai Mayale
  2. Bijeshwor Tandukar- Najik Chhau
  3. Gopal Rasaili-Euta Tyasto Bhid Chha
  4. Rajan Ishan- Harek Shabda
  5. Sachin Singh-Kina Laeu Maya Bhan Pardeshi

Best Lok Dohari

  1. Basanta Thapa/Purnakala BC – Timro Aagaman
  2. Binod Bajurali/Bishnu Majhi – Hunewala jeevan Saathi
  3. Kastup Panta, Bishnu Majhi – Aashu Jhari Rahe
  4. Rekha Shah- SimsimePanima
  5. Rit Kumar Shrestha,JamunaRana- Fur FurGarnePutali

Best Music Video

  1. G21Production- Asha Ajhai Mareko Chhaina
  2. Bhusan Dahal Films-Harek Shabda
  3. Multi Matte-Kun Ful Hola
  4. Core Creation-Dui Thopa Aanshu
  5. SZ Creation- Jyanmaya

Music Video Director

  1. Asif Shah-Asha Ajhai Mareko Chhaina
  2. Bishal Bhandari-Timro Maun Ishara
  3. Nikesh Khadka- Samjhanaa
  4. Sahendra Shrestha-Dui Thopa Aanshu
  5. Saman Adhikari-RatoTika

Music Video Cameraperson

  1. Dhiraj Jung Shah-BaharTimi
  2. HariHumagain-Dui Thopa Aanshu
  3. Pranab Joshi-Hos Aaja Chhaina
  4. Ram Kumar KC-Maile Aafailaai
  5. Sivaram Shrestha-RatoTika

Music Video Editor

  1. Bharat Regmi-Harek Shabda
  2. Jivan Thapa-Kun FulHola
  3. Nishan Ghimire-Timro Maun Isharaa
  4. PrakashTuladhar-Kina Laaeu Maya Pardeshi
  5. Tekendra Shah-Aama

Best Choreography

  1. Anupam Shrestha– Najik Chhau
  2. Gambhir Bista- Jyanmaya
  3. Michal Chand- Kale Kale Ketale
  4. Pradip Shrestha-Timile Je Gareu
  5. Sankar BC-Fur Fur Garne Putali

Best Music Video(Diaspora)

  1. Anil Tandukar- Bato Herirahechhu
  2. Bhabindra Tamang- Samaaer Timile
  3. Jaswant dev Shrestha-Kati Dherai Bhar Hunchh
  4. Milan Champs- Kahabaat Sunau Ma
  5. Uzwal KC- Hawaale

Best Music Video(National Feeling)

  1. Bhupendra BC/Majhi Sargam- Ma Mero Deshko Simanama
  2. Ishwor Shrestha/Pramod Kharel, Juna Prasai- Jaha Sunkaa Bala
  3. Pradip Dahal/Sumit Khadka- Pahile Hami Nepali
  4. Subrat Acharya/Udaya-Manila Sotang-Hami Uthane Chhau
  5. Yugal Pomo Limbu/Bijaya Paudyal-Sambidhan

Best Emerging Talant(New Talent)

  1. Anil Thapa (Director)- Pal Pal Mare
  2. Romi Manandhar (Director)-Jadu Sari
  3. Shikha Bharati(Vocal)- Jab Biujhanchhu
  4. Swaraj Sagar Pradhan(Vocal)-Hawara Paani
  5. Sweta Punjali (Vocal)- Achammai Lagyo Malai

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.