Top 5 nominations in D Cine Award 2015 (Full list)

The nominations for the upcoming movie award, D Cine Award has been released. The 7th edition of the cinema award is one of the many Nepali film awards being held by various organizations. The Award has teamed up with CG (Chaudhary Group, the business organization of Binod Chaudhary) this year to rename it LG D Cine Award 2072. The award ceremony is scheduled to be held in Mangsir month.

The nomination list is prepared from the movies released in the year 2071 BS. There will be 38 different categories of the award in the award ceremony. The award organizer has told that most of the 82 movies released in the year have participated in the award.

The jury members of the Award ceremony are writer and director Mohan Niraula, journalist and director Bijayaratna Tuladhar, musician Santosh Shrestha, and the first female cinematographer of Nepal Sabanam Mukhiya. Three movies out of the 5 nominations for best movies are available to watch in xnepali.

Watch the nominated movies:

  • Watch ‘Kabaddi’ – nominated for Best Movie Award, Best Director, Best Actor (male), Best Editing and others.
  • Watch ‘Talakjung VS Tulke’ – nominated for Best Movie Award, Best Director award, Action and others.
  • Watch ‘November Rain’ – nominated for Best Movie Award, Best Director, Best Actor (male), Best Actor (Female), Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Script, Best Supporting Actress (Female) and a lot of others.
  • Watch ‘Birkhelai Chinchhas’ – Nominated for Best Script, Best New Director, Background Music,
  • Watch ‘Jerryy’ – Nominated for Best Cinematography, Best New Actor (Female)
  • Watch ‘Lazza’ – Nominated for Best New Actor (Female), Best Singer, Lyricist, Musician etc.

D Cine award aryan and priyanka karki

The nominations are as follows:

Best Movie Nominations

  • Kabaddi
  • Kohinoor
  • Talakjung VS Tulke
  • Nai Nabhannu La 3
  • November Rain

Best Director Nominations

  • Aakash Adhikari – Kohinoor
  • Dinesh Raut – November Rain
  • Nischal Basnet – Talakjung VS Tulke
  • Ram Babu Gurung – Kabaddi
  • Ramsharan Pathak – World Cup in Nepal

Best Actor Nominations

Best Actress Nominations

Best Supporting Actor (Male) Nominations

Best Supporting Actor (Female) Nominations

Best Character Actor (Male) Nominations

  • Amitesh Shah – November Rain
  • Om Pratik – Yo Katha Ho Timro Mero
  • Narayan Puri – Euta Sathi
  • Bijaya Lama – Ajhai Pani
  • Sabin Bastola – Sunpani

Best Character Actor (Female) Nominations

Best Actor in Negative Role Nominations

Best New Director Nomination

  • Aaraj Keshav Giri – Birkhelai Chinchhas
  • Bhupal Singh – Mala
  • Muskan Dhakal – Nai Nabhannu La 3
  • Sajan Shrestha – Punarjanama
  • Surendra Poudel – Aavash

Best New Actor (male) Nominations

  • Pradeep Khadka – Escape
  • Rabi Karki – Yo Katha Ho Timro Mero
  • Sanjog Koirala – Utsav
  • Sudarshan Thapa – Ajhai Pani
  • Sauramraj Tuladhar – Zindagi Rocks

Best New Actor (Female) Nominations

  • Akesha Bista – Zindagi Rocks
  • Anna Sharma – Jerryy
  • Ashma DC – Aavash
  • Rishma Gurung – Kabaddi
  • Shilpa Pokharel – Lazza

Best Child Artist Nominations

  • Anubhav Regmi – Nai Nabhannu La 3
  • Kanchan Thakuri – Thuli
  • Sangal Bista – Love You Baba
  • Saphala Bhattarai – Nai Nabhannu La 3
  • Sanyukta Shrestha – Punarjanma

Best Cinematography Nomination

  • Purushottam Pradhan – Nai Nabhannu La 3
  • Rajesh Shrestha – November Rain
  • Sher Bahadur Lama – Talakjung VS Tulke
  • Shailendra D Karki – Jerryy
  • Sanjay Lama – Seto Bagh

Best Editing Nominations

  • Arjun GC – Nai Nabhannu la 3
  • Nimesh Shrestha – Kabaddi
  • Raju Bhandari – World Cup in Nepal
  • Banish Shah – Kohinoor
  • Surendra Shah – November Rain

Best Dialogue Nominations

  • Jagadishowr Thapa – Birkhelai Chinchhas
  • Rambabu Gurung – Kabaddi
  • Ramsharan Pathak – World Cup in Nepal
  • Bikash Acharya – Nai Nabhannu La 3
  • Samipya Timilsina – November Rain

Best Script Nominations

  • Chetan Gurung – November Rain
  • Yam Subba / Bishal Subba – Kohinoor
  • Rambabu Gurung / Uprendra Subba – Kabaddi
  • Ramsharan Pathak – World Cup in Nepal
  • Bikash Acharya – Nai Nabhannu La 3

Best Story Nominations

  • Aakash Adhikari – Kohinoor
  • Gajit Bista – Love You Baba
  • Ramsharan Pathak – World Cup in Nepal
  • Bikash Acharya – Nai Nabhannu La 3
  • Sabin Bastola – Sunpani

 Best Musician Nomination

  • Arjun Pokharel – Stupid Man
  • Chetan Sapkota – Lazza
  • Deepak Sharma – Hawaldar Suntali
  • Basanta Sapkota – Nai Nabhannu la 3
  • Sambhujit Baskota – Kohinoor

Best Playback Singer (Male) Nominations

  • Yubaraj Chaulagain – November Rain
  • Rajesh Payal Rai – Thuli
  • Shiva Pariyar – Lazza
  • Santosh Lama – Aavash
  • Sworoop Raj Acharya – Stupid Man

Best Playback Singer (Female) Nominations

  • Anju Panta – Logne Manche
  • Mandavi Tripathi – Lazza
  • Melina Rai – Nai Nabhannu La 3
  • Rajani Rimal – nai Nabhannu La 3
  • Sahhima Shrestha – Hawaldar Suntali

Best Lyricist nominations

  • Arjun Pokharel – Stupid Man
  • Kiran Kharel – Lazza
  • Krishnahari Baral – Kohinoor
  • Bikash Acharya – Nai Nabhannu La 3
  • Rabi Karki – Yo Katha Ho Timro Mero

Best Choreographer Nominations

  • Kabiraj Gahatraj – Hawaldar Suntali
  • Gambhir Bista – Birkhelai Chinchhas
  • Gambhir Bista – Love You Baba
  • Basanta Shrestha – Kohinoor
  • Himgyap Lama Tasi – Bhimdatta

Best Action Director

  • Astha Maharjan – Talakjung VS Tulke
  • Chandra Pant – Hawaldar Suntali
  • Rajkumar Upreti – Hasiya
  • Rajendra Khadgi – Kohinoor
  • Himal KC – Killa

Best Background Music Nominations

  • Alish Karki – Bhimdatta
  • Alish Karki – Seto Bagh
  • Jugal Dangol – World Cup in Nepal
  • Jhalak Sangitam – Sunpani
  • Mohit Munal – Birkhelai Chinchhas

Best Sound Mixing Nominations

  • Amit Shrestha – Love You Baba
  • Uttam Neupane – Kabaddi
  • Deep Tuladhar – November Rain
  • Mukesh Shah – Seto Bagh
  • Mukesh Shah – Hawaldar Suntali

Best Makeup Nominations

  • Amrit Marahatta – Talakjung VS Tulke
  • Dipu Poudel – Mala
  • Shankar Thapa – Seto Bagh
  • Shaym Lama – Jhigrana
  • Saroj Pandey – Kohinoor

Best Graphics/Animation nominations

  • Akki Sharma / Satyam Rana – Mala
  • Achyut Gajurel – Bhimdatta
  • Akki Sharma / Satyam Rana – Hasiya
  • Rajesh Shah – Aawaran
  • Simosh Sunuwar – Mission Paisa Reloaded

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.